462 – My Most Valuable Advice

Straightforward Guide to Getting a 462 Visa

A 462 Visa offers the privilege of vacationing and working in Australia for a period of one year. (Note that this is separate from a Working Holiday Visa, which is intended for different countries and has less stringent requirements.)

Eligibility

To get a 462 visa, you should have a valid passport from one of 23 countries, including the United States. You should also be between 18 and 31 years of age upon application. The requirements get more specific from here:

> Funds – a minimum of 5,000 Australian dollars or $3,700 – to prove that you can finance yourself during your stay in Australia

> Health-related requirements, including passing a certain health exam

> Police certificate from any of the countries where you stayed for at least one full year within the past decade

> No pending debt to the Australian government

> Educational requirements, such as high school diploma for US citizens

Fees

Applying for a Work and Holiday visa requires a fee of 450 Australian dollars or about $334, but this does not include credit card fees and other processing costs. Expect your total costs to be around $365.

Online Application for American Citizens

For American citizens, you cannot submit a typical paperwork application to get a 462 Visa. Rather, you should do it on the website of the Australian government, except when you have a child younger than 18. In such a case, you’ll have to get in touch with the Australian Department of Home Affairs.

Waiting Time

Processing a 462 visa takes about 34 days 75% of the time, and around 80 days for the rest of the applications.

Approvals

All countries that are eligible for a 462 visa have yearly quotas. Because the visa year starts every July 1st, you can be guaranteed a spot if you submit your application anytime within July or August.

What a 462 Visa Lets You Do in Australia

As mentioned previously, the main purpose of a 462 visa is to work and go on a holiday at the same time for a year. Since the Australian government doesn’t want you to work during your whole visit, you will be allowed to work a maximum of six months for each employer. You can still work after six months, but for another employer.

Besides working, you can study for up to four months as well during your stay. (Work and study time need not be continuous.)

Second 462 Visa

To get second visa, you have to spend a minimum of three months in any approved industry in Northern Australia (plant and animal agriculture, tourism, fishing and pearling, and tree farming and felling). Work doesn’t have to be continuous for three months, but you should get paid work for a combined period of three months (volunteering not covered). Finally, second 462 visas have no quotas.